New Faculty and Staff Appointments 2016

The following individuals have been appointed to positions at SUNY Plattsburgh. Some of them are new to the campus while others have received promotions or transferred to new positions on campus during the past year. Please join me in wishing them the best in their important roles at SUNY Plattsburgh.

John Ettling
President

Office of the President

Full-Time Staff

  • Dinai Robertson, Violence Prevention Education, Outreach Coordinator.  Ms. Robertson received her Bachelor's degree from SUNY Plattsburgh (2016).

Academic Affairs

Full-Time Faculty/Staff

  • Julia Devine, Coordinator, Center for Public Service.  Ms. Devine received her B.A. from the Catholic University of America and her M.A. from Harvard University (2005).
  • Patrick Schnell, Associate Registrar.  Mr. Schnell received his Bachelor’s from SUNY Geneseo (2000).
  • Kaitlyn Mulhollem, Assistant Director/Writing Specialist.  Ms. Mulhollem received her B.A. from Slippery Rock Univ., and her Master’s from West Chester Univ., Pa. (2013).

Promotions/Transfers

  • Jonathan Slater, Director of Ethics.
  • Tracy Church-Guzzio, Associate Director, Honors Center.
  • Wei Qiu, Research Associate, Sponsored Research & Programs.
  • Ho Yeon Yoo, Research Assistant, Sponsored Research & Programs.

Classified

  • Kristin Short, Office Assistant 2, Registrar.

Arts & Science

Full-Time Faculty/Staff

  • Maiko Barcomb, Lecturer, Journalism & Public Relations Department.  Ms. Barcomb received her B.S. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2007) and her M.S. from Simon Graduate School of Business (2010).
  • Holly Carey, Lecturer, ESL Program.  Ms. Carey received her B.S. (1990) and M.A.S. from SUNY Plattsburgh (1995).
  • Mustafa Demir, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice Department.  Dr. Demir received his B.A. from Turkish National Police Academy (1996), his M.A. from John Jay College (2010), and his Ph.D. from Rutgers State University of New Jersey (2016).
  • Gordon Glover, Lecturer, Communication Studies Department.  Mr. Glover received his B.F.A. from the University of the Arts (1991) and his M.F.A. from Maryland Institute College of Art (2002).
  • Bridget Haina, Lecturer, Communication Department.  Ms. Haina received her B.A. from University at Albany (2010) and her M.A. from Syracuse University (2012).
  • Steven Howell, Lecturer, Journalsm and Public Relations Department.  Mr. Howell received his B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh State (2003).
  • Elizabeth Onasch, Assistant Professor, Sociology Department.  Dr. Onasch received her B.A. from Franklin and Marshall College and her M.A. (2008) and Ph.D. (2014) from Northwestern University.
  • Amy Ryan, Assistant Professor, Biology Department.   Dr. Ryan received her B.S. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2000) and her Ph.D. from University of Virginia (2006).
  • John Scafidi, Lecturer, ESL Program.  Mr. Scafidi received is B.A. from Seton Hall University (1967), his M.A. from Hunter College, and his A.B.D. from Rutgers University (1977).
  • Matthew Sheehan, Lecturer, Biology Department.  Mr. Sheehan received his B.S. from Worcester State College (1995), his M.S. (2012) and Doctorate of Chiropratic from New York Chiropractic College (2002).
  • Richard Spindler, Assistant Professor, Mathematics.  Dr. Spindler received his B.S. from University of Wisconsin-Madision (1985), his M.S. in Electrical Engineering from University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (1987), his M.S. in Mathematics from University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (1990), and his Ph.D. from University of Vermont (2005).
  • Kinga Stryszowksa, Lecturer, Center for Earth and Environmental Science.  Dr. Stryszowska received her B.S. from Adelphi University (2005), her M.S. from University of New Haven (2009) and her Ph.D. from Clarkson University (2016).
  • Zakir Gul, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice Department.  Dr. Gul received his B.A. from Turkish National Police Academy (1996) and his M.A. (2003) and Ph.D. from Kent State University (2009).

Adjunct Faculty/Staff

  • Nagi Basha, Adjunct Lecturer, Computer Science Department.  Mr. Basha received his B.S. for American University (1994), his M.S. from McGill University (2002).
  • Kimberley Bertrand, Adjunct Lecturer, English Department.  Ms. Bertrand received her B.A. from Empire College (2001), her M.S.T. from SUNY Potsdam (2004).
  • Stephanie Dutton, Adjunct Lecturer, Communications Department.  Ms. Dutton received her B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2006), her M.S. from SUNY Cortland (2008).
  • Rebecca Fox, Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Studies. Ms. Fox received her B.A. from SUNY Institute of Technology (1993), her J.D. from Quinnipiac University (2001).
  • Knut Gliddi, Adjunct Instructor, Center for Earth and Environmental Science. Mr. Gliddi received his B.S. from Paul Smith’s College (2016).
  • Ken Knelly, Adjunct Lecturer, Journalism and Public Relations. Mr. Knelly received his B.B.A from University of Minnesota (1987), his M.A. from West Virginia University (1990), and his M.Min from Clarks Summit University (2014).
  • Willow Nolland, Adjunct Lecturer, Gender and Women’s Studies.  Ms. Nolland received her B.A. (1999) and M.A. in Administration and Leadership from SUNY Plattsburgh (2003) and her M.A. in History from SUNY Albany (2012).
  • Reid Olsen, Adjunct Instructor, Physics Department.  Mr. Wilson received his B.A from SUNY Plattsburgh (2014), his B.S. (2014) and M.S. from Binghamton University (2015).
  • Colin Rust, Adjunct Lecturer, Theatre Department.  Mr. Rust received his B.A. from SUNY Buffalo (1997), a B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2003), his M.A. from Bowling Green State University (2007).
  • William Stratton, Adjunct Lecturer, English Department. Mr. Stratton received his B.A. from Binghamton University (2004), his M.F.A. from University of New Hampshire (2012).
  • Tracy Vicory-Rosenquest, Adjunct Lecturer, English Department.  Ms. Vicory-Rosenquest received her B.A. from Gustavus Adolphus College (2002), her M.F.A. from Goddard College (2009).

Professionals

  • Walter Early, Staff Assistant, Art Museum.  Mr. Early received his B.F.A. from University of Kentucky (2007) and his M.F.A. from University of Notre Dame (2011).

Classified Staff

  • Christina Lagree, Secretary I, Music & Theatre.
  •  Melody DeLong, Secretary I, Art Museum.

Education, Health, and Human Services

Full-Time Faculty/Staff

  • Katy Alton, Lecturer, Teacher Education, Undergraduate.  Ms. Alton received her B.S. in Major English Literature from The College at Brockport (2010).  She then received her M.Ed. in Major Literacy from SUNY Geneseo (2011).
  • Sharimila Ambrose, Assistant Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders.  Dr. Ambrose received her B.S. in Speech Language Therapy with Honors, from the University of Wales Institute Cardiff, United Kingdom (1997).  She received her Ph.D. in Speech Language Sciences from the University of Canterbury, New Zealand (2016).
  • Kim Coleman, Assistant Professor, Social Work.  Dr. Coleman received her A.A from SUNY Alfred(1992).  She then received her B.A. in English Literature and Art History from SUNY Geneseo (1995).  Dr. Coleman received her M.A. in Art Therapy from the University of Illinois (2000) and her Master of Social Work from the Jane Adams School of Social Work, University of Illinois (2005). She received her Ph.D. in Social work from McGill University, Montreal, Québec, Canada (2016).
  • Karen Dague, Lecturer, Social Work.  Ms. Dague received her B.A. in Psychology (1986) and Masters of Social Work from SUNY Albany (1990).
  • Vera Delorme, Lecturer, Communication Disorders and Sciences.  Ms. Delorme received her M.A. in Communication Disorders and Sciences from SUNY Plattsburgh (2003).
  • Jill Folsom, Assistant Professor, Nursing.  Ms. Folsom received her B.S. in Nursing, Cum Laude, from SUNY Plattsburgh (2007).  She received her M.S. in Nursing Education and Faculty from Drexel University, Philadephia, Pennsylvania (2011).
  • Cecilia Gregoire, Assistant Professor, Nutrition and Dietetics.  Dr. Gregoire received her B.S. in Biology from Muskingum College, New Concord, OH (1986).  Dr. Gregoire received her M.S. in Animal Science (1988) as well as her Ph.D. in Animal Science from the University of Vermont (2001).
  • Megan Guay, RN-BS Program Facilitator, Nursing.  Ms. Guay received her A.S. in Math and Science (2004) as well as her Associates Degree in Nursing from Clinton Community College (2007).  She received her B.S. in Nursing from SUNY Plattsburgh (2015).
  • Randy Kelley, Assistant Professor, Nursing.  Dr. Kelley received his B.S. in Psychology (1992) as well as his B.S. in Nursing from SUNY Plattsburgh (1992).  He received his M.S. in Nursing with a Specialization in Education from Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota (2011).  Dr. Kelley also received his D.N.P. in Leadership and Management from Walden University (2014).
  • Heather LaPoint, Assistant Professor, Nursing.  Ms. LaPoint received her A.A.S. in Nursing from Clinton Community College (2006).  She received her A.A. in Liberal Arts from Brevard Community College, Cocoa, FL (2011).  Ms. LaPoint received her B.S. in Nursing (2013) as well as her M.S. in Nursing as a Nurse Educator from the University of Central Florida (2015).
  • Melissa Martin, Assistant Professor, Teacher Education, M.S.Ed.  Dr. Martin received her B.A. in Special Education from Clemson University, Clemson, SC (2009). She received her M.A. in Education from Furman University, Greenville, SC (2012) with a concentration in Special Education, specializing in Learning Disabilities. Dr. Martin received her Ph.D. in Education from the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN with a concentration in Special Education (2016).
  • Jamar Pickreign, Associate to the Dean for Assessment and Accreditation.  Dr. Pickreign received his A.S. in Mathematics/Science from Onondaga Community College (1983).  He then received his B.S. in Secondary Mathematics Education from SUNY Cortland (1986).  Dr. Pickreign received his M.S.Ed. in Curriculum and Instruction/Mathematics Education (1993) as well as his Ph.D. in Curriculum and Instruction/Mathematics Education with a minor in Child Language and concentration in Mathematics from the University of Kansas (1996).
  • Alison Puliatte, Assistant Professor, Teacher Education, Undergraduate.  Dr. Puliatte received her B.A. in Elementary Education and Psychology (1997) as well as her M.S.Ed. in Special Education from City University of New York (1999).  Dr. Puliatte received her Ph.D. in Educational Psychology from City University of New York (2015).
  • Andreas Stamatis, Assistant Professor, Sport and Wellness.  Dr. Stamatis received his B.S. in Economics, specializing in Maritime Studies, from the University of Piraeus in Athens, Greece (2006).  He received his M.B.A. in Executive MBA from the University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN (2006) and a M.S. in Computer Systems, emphasizing in Technology Management from the City University of Seattle, Seattle, WA (2010).  Dr. Stamatis received his M.S. in Sport Pedagogy (2013) and his Ph.D. in Educational Psychology from Baylor University, Waco, TX (2016).
  • Terrance Vance, Assistant Professor, Nutrition and Dietetics.  Dr. Vance received his B.S. in Nutritional Sciences from Cornell University (2009).  Dr. Vance received his M.S. in Health Care Policy and Management from Stony Brook University,Stony Brook (2010), NY. He then received his Ph.D. in Nutritional Sciences from the University of Connecticut (2015).
  •  Vanessa Young, Assistant Professor, Social Work.  Ms. Young received her B.A. in Social Administration, with Honors, from the University of Nottingham, England (1977).  Ms. Young then received her Masters in Social Work from the University of Sussex, England (1980).

Adjunct Faculty/Staff

  • Katie Calkins, Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Sciences and Disorders.  Ms. Calkins received her B.A. in Elementary Education from the University of Vermont (1998).  She received her M.A. in Speech Language Pathology from SUNY Plattsburgh (2002).
  • Lori Dandrow, Adjunct Lecturer, Education.  Dr. Dandrow received her Bachelor’s in Physical Therapy from Russell Sage College (1992).  She received her Ph.D. in Physical Therapy from Upstate Medical University (2008).
  • Timothy Durney, Adjunct Lecturer, Social Work.  Mr. Durney received his B.S. in Social Work, Cum Laude, with a minor in Sociology from SUNY Plattsburgh (2011).  Mr. Durney received his Masters of Social Work from Springfield College School of Social Work, Springfield, MA (2013).
  • Rachel Flemming, Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Sciences and Disorders.  Ms. Flemming received her A.A. in Humanities and Social Sciences from Clinton Community College (2006).  She received her B.A. in Communication Disorders and Sciences (2010) as well as her M.A. in Speech Language Pathology from SUNY Plattsburgh (2012).
  • Carlyn Haag, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing.  Ms. Haag received her Bachelor’s in Nursing from SUNY Plattsburgh (2007).  She then received her M.S. in Nursing Education from Sage Graduate School (2016).
  • Angela Neyer, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing.  Ms. Neyer received her A.A.S. in Nursing from Clinton Community College (2005).  She then received her B.S. in Nursing from SUNY Plattsburgh (2015).
  • Shannon Rowe, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing.  Ms. Rowe received her B.S. in Nursing from SUNY Plattsburgh (2004).
  • Katelyn Ryan, Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Sciences and Disorders.  Ms. Calkins received her B.A. in Communication Disorders and Sciences (2005) as well as her M.S. in Speech Language Pathology from SUNY Plattsburgh (2007).
  • Natalie Ward, Adjunct Lecturer, Social Work.  Ms Ward received her B.A. in Psychology and Social Welfare from Mundelein College (Loyola), Chicago, IL (1986).  She received her Masters of Social Work from the University of Vermont (1998).

School of Business and Economics

Full-Time Faculty/Staff

  • Emad Abou-Elgheit, Assistant Professor, Marketing and Entrepreneurship Department.  Dr. Abou-Elgheit received his Ph.D. in International Business Management from the International School of Management, Paris, France (2016), his M.B.A. from Arab Academy for Science, Technology, and Maritime Transport, Egypt (2010), and a B.S. in Architectural Engineering from Alexandria University in Egypt (1998).
  • Cristian Balan, Visiting Lecturer, Management, Information Systems, and Analytics Department. Mr. Balan received his C.A.S. in School Administration (2003), his M.S.T. in Secondary Math Education (2000), and his B.A. in Mathematics from SUNY Plattsburgh State (1999).
  • Ilhan Demirer, Assistant Professor, Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management Department. Dr. Demirer received his Ph.D. in Hospitality Administration (2013) and his M.S. in Restaurant, Hotel, and Institutional Management from Texas Tech University (2008), and his B.S. in Tourism and Hotel Management from Bilkent University in Ankara, Turkey (2005).
  • Onome Ighoavodha, Lecturer, Management, Information Systems & Analytics Department.  Ms. Ighoavodha received her Ph.D. in Marketing & Entrepreneurship from Rutgers Business School Newark and New Brunswick, (2011-present).
  • Nithya Shankar, Assistant Professor, Marketing and Entrepreneurship Department. Dr. Shankar received her Ph.D. in Management with a concentration in Marketing (2015) and her M.S. in Information Technology from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (2008), and her Bachelor or Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering from Anna University, Chennai, India (2007).

Adjunct Faculty/Staff

  • Theresa Tregan, Adjunct Lecturer, Business Administration and Supply Chain Management Department. Ms. Tregan received her M.S. in Education from SUNY Plattsburgh and her B.A. in English at St. Michael’s College in Vermont.
  • Jacquelyn Chau Tran, Adjunct Lecturer, Management, Information Systems & Analytics Department.  Ms. Tran received her B.S. in Cognitive Science from UCLA (2002) and her M.S. in Business Administration from INSEAD, Singapore (2012).

Classified Promotion

  • Christine Landry, Office Assistant II (Keyboarding), School of Business and Economics.

Library and Information Technology Services

Full-Time Faculty/Staff

  • Malina Thiede, Reference & Instruction Librarian.  Ms. Thiede received her M.S. in Library & Information Science, with distinction, from the Pratt Institute of Information and Library Science (2014).  B.A. in English Education, Harding University, Searcy, AR (2006).
  • Zachary Hulbert, Programmer Analyst, Computer Information Systems.  Mr. Hulbert received his B.S. in Computer Science from SUNY Plattsburgh (2014).
  • Joshua Herron, Helpdesk Support Technician, Computer Systems & Desktop Support.  Mr. Herron received his B.A. in Criminal Justice from SUNY Plattsburgh (2014).
  • Matthew Allen, Helpdesk Support Technician, Computer Systems & Desktop Support.  Mr. Allen received his B.A. in Computer Science from SUNY Plattsburgh (2008).

Full-Time Staff Promotions

  • Symen Mulders, Information Security Analyst.
  • John Bradley, Associate Director of Computing Services (Assistant CIO).

Classified Staff

  • Barbara Criss, Library Clerk 2, Classroom & Customer Support Services.  Ms. Criss received her B.S. in Interdisciplinary Studies (Business & Psychology) from SUNY Plattsburgh (2012).  A.A.S. in Applied Science, Clinton Community College (2007).
  • Rebecca Barnes, Office Assistant 2, Ms. Barnes received her B.S. in Political Science, from SUNY Plattsburgh, NY (2007).

Transfer (Internal) Professional

  • Parker O'Mara, Acquisitions Specialist, Library.
  • Matthew Ryan, Programmer Analyst, Computing Systems and Desktop Support.

Transfer (Internal) Classified

  • Darlene Strack, Library Clerk II, Collection Development & Delivery (ILL).

Business Affairs

Classified - New Hires/Transfers/Promotions:

  • Christopher Akey, Maintenance Helper, Maintenance Trades.
  • Liza Bedard, Office Assistant 2, Global Education Office.
  • Darlene Bigelow, Office Assistant 2, Maintenance & Operations Center (MOC).
  • Bonnie Boadway-Gonyea, Secretary 1, Admissions.
  • Ethan Bombard, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Nathan Bombard, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Audra Buchanan, Office Assistant 2 (Keybrd), Graduate Admissions.
  • Tyler Burdo, Maintenance Helper, Maintenance Trades.
  • Joseph Calkins, Senior Grounds Worker, Grounds.
  • Natalie Campbell, Office Assistant 2 (Keybrd), Environmental Health & Safety.
  • William Fisher, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Nichole Fresn, Janitor, Janitorial.
  • Rebecca Greenhaw, Secretary 1, Global Education Office.
  • Jessica Gregg, Supervisor of Grounds, Grounds.
  • Kasey Gregory, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Pamela Gregory, Janitor, Janitorial.
  • Jayne Hart, Office Assistant 2, Admissions.
  • Ashanti Heyward, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Marisa Hoogkamp, Office Assistant 2, Maintenance & Operations Center (MOC).
  • Daniel Kensel, Grounds Worker, Grounds.
  • Jacqueline LaDuke Beyer, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Clay Lafountain, Janitor, Janitorial.
  • Alicia Lagree, Office Assistant 2, Human Resource Services.
  • Wilson Lantigua, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Gregory Lawrence, Maintenance Assistant, Maintenance Trades.
  • Samuel Light, Laborer, Janitorial.
  • Abe Lincoln, Maintenance Helper, Maintenance Trades.
  • Crystal Lytle, Office Assistant 1, Human Resource Services.
  • Zachary Marlow, Plant Utilities Assistant, Central Heating Plant.
  • Shantelle Martin, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Matthew Miner, Maintenance Assistant, Maintenance Trades.
  • Chad Nugent, Grounds Worker, Grounds.
  • Robert Otis, Motor Equipment Mechanic, Garage.
  • Steven Peete, Plant Utilities Assistant, Central Heating Plant.
  • Michelle Pelkey, Office Assistant 2 (Calc), Accounts Payable.
  • Jason Jeinhart, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Scott Rabideau, General Mechanic, Maintenance Trades.
  • Kimberly Rock-Garrant, Office Assistant 1 (Stores/Mail), Warehouse.
  • Crystal Rodarte, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Joseph Sipe, Electrician, Maintenance Trades.
  • Patrick Spellman, Maintenance Assistant, Maintenance Trades.
  • Tina Sperle, Office Assistant 2, Accounts Payable.
  • Eugene Terrell, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Chelynne Vesneske, Office Assistant 2, Admissions.
  • Norma Whittington, Laborer, Moving Crew.
  • Robert Wolf, Maintenance Assistant Painter, Maintenance Trades.

Unclassified  - New Hires/Transfers/Promotions

  • Emmanuel Ake, Admissions Advisor, Admissions.  Mr. Ake received his B.A. Stony Brook University (2005).
  • Ingrid Almaguer, Study Abroad Advisor, Global Education Office.  Ms. Almaguer received her M.S (2015) and B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2009).
  • Tonya Deese, Admissions Advisor, Admissions.  Ms. Deese received degrees M.S (2015) and B.S. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2013).
  • Kathleen Duffy, Admissions Assistant, Admissions.  Ms. Duffy received her A.A. from McGill University (2009).
  • Clark Foster, Associate Vice President for Administration & Finance.  Mr. Foster received his C.P.A. (1985) and B.S. in Accounting from Clarkson University (1979).
  • Anika Fullum, Assistant Director, Management Services.  Ms. Fullum received her B.A. SUNY Potsdam (2006).
  • Christopher Jackson, Director, Purchasing.  Mr. Jackson received his B.S. from SUNY Plattsburgh (1993), M.A. from Emerson College (1988) and B.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (1986).
  • Tiffany Kirk, Facilities Accountant, Facilities, Maintenance & Operations.  Ms. Kirk received an M.B.A. in Accounting from University of Phoenix (2007) and B.S. in Accounting from SUNY Plattsburgh (1993).
  • Felicia Krieg, Communications Coordinator, Marketing & Communications.  Ms. Krieg received her B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2011).
  • Amelia Lushia, Assistant Director, Global Education Office.  Ms. Lushia received her B.A. in Psychology from SUNY New Paltz (1994) and an M.A. in Applied Linguistics (TESOL) from the University of Illinois at Chicago (1997).
  • Magen Renadette, Budget Officer.  Ms. Renadette received her B.S. from Siena College (2008).
  • Laura Scott, Staff Assistant, Global Education Office.  Ms. Scott received her M.S. in Student Affairs & Higher Education from SUNY Plattsburgh (2016) and B.A. in Chinese Studies from Binghamton University (2012).
  • Jessica Spurdis, Admissions Assistant, Admissions.  Ms. Spurdis received her B.S. from SUNY Oneonta (2015).
  • Jacqueline Girard Vogl, Associate VP for Global Education.  Ms. Vogl received her EdM (Administration, Planning & Social Policy) from Harvard University (1990) and B.A. in Classics from College of the Holy Cross (1982).
  • Carrie Woodward, Director, Admissions.  Ms. Woodward received her M.A. in Liberal Studies in Administration & Leadership (2012) and B.S. in Mass Media Communications from SUNY Plattsburgh (1996).

Student Affairs

Full-Time Staff

  • Hans Allen, Campus Public Safety Officer.  He received his Bachelor Degree from SUNY Plattsburgh (2015).
  • April Bordeau, Office Assistant I (Clerk), Housing & Residence Life.
  • Cheryl Bushey, Office Assistant II (Keyboarding), Career Development Center.
  • Justin Courtade, University Police Officer 1.  He received his Bachelor Degree from Utica College (2013).
  • Coty Cowles, University Police Officer 1.  He received his Bachelor and Master’s Degrees from SUNY Brockport and served as an intern for SUNY Brockport University Police as well as the Village of Le Roy Police Department.
  • Rachel Day, Academic Success Coach, Student Support Services. She received her B.S. in English Literature from SUNY Plattsburgh (2002) and M.S.T. in Secondary Education from SUNY Plattsburgh (2005).
  • Ryan Fincham, Outreach Coordinator/Residence Hall Director, Housing & Residence Life.  He received his M.S. in Education from SUNY Plattsburgh (2014).
  • Patrick Hazilla, Academic Coordinator/Residence Hall Director, Housing & Residence Life. He received his Bachelor’s Degree in Psychology (2013) and his Master’s Degree Mental Health Counseling from SUNY Albany (2015).
  • Michael Howard, Director of Athletics.  He received his Bachelor Degree in Government from St. Lawrence (1987).  He also received his Master’s Degree in Education from St. Lawrence (1992).
  • Patrick Keleher, Assistant Police Chief: He received his Bachelor Degree from SUNY Potsdam (1982) and retired from the New York State Police as Senior Investigator for the Bureau of Criminal Investigations (2014).
  • Patrick LaPoint, Campus Public Safety Officer.  He is certified in Peace Officer Standards of Training from Delta Montrose Technical College (2000).
  • Levi Martinez, Counselor, Educational Opportunity Program.  He received his B.A. in Physics from SUNY Plattsburgh (2015) and M.S.T. from SUNY Plattsburgh is in progress.
  • Joe May, Head Men's Lacrosse Coach. He received his Bachelor Degree in Psychology from SUNY Geneseo in 2011. He also received his Master's Degree in Student Affairs from SUNY Plattsburgh (2014).
  • Steve Moffat, Assistant Men’s Hockey Coach. He received his Bachelor Degree in Sociology from SUNY Plattsburgh in 1998. He also received his Master’s Degree in School Counseling from SUNY Plattsburgh (2002).
  • Lou Ann Nielson, RN, Staff Nurse (Per Diem), Student Health and Counseling Center.
  • Cathy Rafferty, Office Assistant I (Stores/Mail), Housing & Residence Life.
  • Patrick Rascoe, Inspector.  He received his Associate Degree from Clinton Community College and Bachelor Degree from SUNY Cobleskill.  He retired as Detective Lieutenant from the Plattsburgh City Police Department (2014)
  • Steven Sanchez, Assistant Coach, Cross Country & Track & Field.
  • Brian Savard, Director of Athletic Communications. He received his Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communications from Susquehanna University (2008). He also received Master of Arts in Higher Education from University of Redlands (2010).
  • Derek Wiebel, University Police Officer1.  He received his Bachelor Degree from SUNY Brockport (2012).
  • Desiree Williams, Academic Success Advisor & Coordinator of HIIP, Special Programs. She received her B.A. in Psychology (2005) from Daemen College and her M.S. in Higher Education Administration with a concentration in Counseling, Research and Evaluation (2007).

Transfers

  • Terry Lacey, Secretary II, Student Affairs, previously worked in Housing & Residence Life.
  • Morgan Pellerin, Applied Learning Coordinator/Career Counselor, Career Development Center, previously worked in Admissions.
  • Paula Walfield, Office Assistant II (Keyboarding), University Police, previously worked in Admissions. 

Contact Information

Office of the President
Office: 159 Hawkins Hall
Address: 101 Broad Street, Plattsburgh, New York 12901

Phone: (518) 564-2010
Fax: (518) 564-3932
Email: president_office@plattsburgh.edu