Information For

Learn About

Resources

REQUEST
INFORMATION

New Faculty and Staff Appointments 2017

The following individuals have been appointed to positions at SUNY Plattsburgh. Some of them are new to the campus while others have received promotions or transferred to new positions on campus during the past year. Please join me in wishing them the best in their important roles at SUNY Plattsburgh.

John Ettling
President

Office of the President

Full-Time Staff (Transfers)

  • Gerianne Downs, Assistant Director of Communication.
  • Kennith Knelly, Executive Director of Communications and Public Affairs.
  • Lauren Gonyea, Staff Assistant, Center for Diversity, Pluralism & Inclusion.
  • Aaron Schwartz, Staff Assistant, Center for Diversity, Pluralism & Inclusion.
  • JW Wiley, Chief Diversity Officer, Center for Diversity, Pluralism & Inclusion.

Academic Affairs

Full-Time Faculty/Staff

  • Michael Morgan, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs.   Dr. Morgan received his B.S. from Phillips University (1983), his M.A.(1986) and his Ph.D. from Wichita State University (1992).
  • Taylor Manor, Admissions Technology Assistant.  Mr. Manor received his B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh and his M.A. from Laselle College (2016).

Strategic Enrollment Management

  • Mark Mastrean, Interim Associate VP for Strategic Enrollment Management.
  • Catherine Keleher,  Assistant Director, Student Recruitment Marketing.
  • Jennifer Aguglia, Assistant Creative Director, Student Recruitment Marketing.
  • Daniel Lewis, Web Operations Manager, Student Recruitment Marketing.
  • Sarah Cunningham, Web Editor for Academics, Student Recruitment Marketing.
  • Felicia Krieg, Communication Coordinator, Student Recruitment Marketing.

Graduate Admissions

  • Betsey Kane, Director, Graduate Admissions.

Admissions

  • Carrie Woodward, Director of Admissions.
  • Erin Peters, Assistant Director, Admissions.
  • Jessica Fish, Assistant Director, Admissions.
  • Tonya Deese, Transfer Advisor.
  • Shatawndra Lister, Transfer Advisor.
  • Emmanuel Ake, Admissions Advisor.
  • Jessica Spurdis, Admissions Advisor.
  • Katie Duffy, Admissions Advisor.
  • Michael Walsh, Transfer Advisor.
  • Troy Joseph, Admissions Technology Coordinator.
  • Raeann Bilow, Visitation and Events Coordinator.
  • Taylor Manor, Admissions Technology Assistant.

Global Education Office

  • Jacqueline Vogl, Director, Associate VP for Global Education.
  • Jamie Winters, Associate Director for Global Education.
  • Amelia Lushia, Assistant Director.
  • Katherine Friedrich, International Admissions Advisor.
  • Evan Bowker, International Admissions Assistant.
  • Christina Martinez, International Student Advisor.
  • Ingrid Almaguer, Student Abroad Advisor.
  • Michelle St. Onge, Marketing and Communication Coordinator.

Classified

  • Suzanna Bartlett, Secretary 2, Provost's Office.
  • Bonnie Boadway-Gonyea, Secretary 1, Admissions.
  • Jayne Hart, Office Assistant 2, Admissions.
  • Chelynne Vesneske, Office Assistant 2, Admissions.
  • Audra Buchanan, Office Assistant 2, Graduate Admissions.
  • Rebecca Greenhaw, Secretary 1, Global Education Office.
  • Liza Bedard, Office Assistant 2, Global Education Office.

Arts & Science

Full-Time Faculty/Staff

  • Mary Alldred, Assistant Professor, Center for Earth and Environmental Science.  Dr. Alldred received her B.S. from University of Notre Dame (2008) and her Ph.D. from Stony Brook University (2015).
  • Aimee Baker, Lecturer, English Department.  Ms. Baker received her B.A. from St. Lawrence University (2004) and her MFA from Arizona State University (2008).
  • Maiko Barcomb, Assistant Professor, Journalism and Public Relations.  Ms. Barcomb received her B.S. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2007) and her M.S. from Simon Graduate School of Business (2010).
  • John Chambers, Lecturer, Communication Studies.  Mr. Chambers received his B.A. from University of Winconsin-Eau Claire (1989) and his J.D. from Creighton University School of Law (1996)
  • Alyssa Gleischsner, Assistant Professor, Biology Department.  Dr. Gleichsner received her B.S. from Penn State University (2011) and her Ph.D. from Purdue University (2017)
  • Robin Goret, Lecturer, Communication Studies Department.  Ms. Goret received her B.S. from New York University (2005) and her M.A. in Communication (2008) and M.A. in Theatre Arts (2010) from San Diego State University
  • Svetlana Henry, Computer Science Department.  Dr. Henry received her M.A. in Mathematics from Moscow State University, her M.S. in Computer Science (2004) and Ph.D. in Applied Mathematics (2000) from Wichita State University
  • Mark Lesser, Assistant Professor, Center for Earth and Environmental Science. Dr. Lesser received his B.A. from University of Kings College (1995), his M.S. from Lakehead University (2005) and his Ph.D. from University of Wyoming (2011)
  • Justin Lowry, Assistant Professor, Anthropology Department.  Dr. Lowry received his B.A. and B.S.  from University of Miami (2005), his M.A. (2007) and Ph.D. from State University of New York at Albany.
  • Martin Mailloux, Lecturer, Computer Science Department.  Mr. Mailloux received his B.A. from University of Montreal (1995) and his M.A. from University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2009)
  • Catherine Manegold, Assistant Professor, Journalism and Public Relations.  Ms. Manegold received her B.A. from Carleton College (1977)
  • Sean Regan, Lecturer, Center for Earth and Environmental Science.  Dr. Regan received his Bsc from St. Lawrence University, his Msc (2012) and Ph.D. (2016) from the University of Massachusetts Amherst.
  • Fritzie Rivas, Lecturer, Center for Earth and Enviromental Science.  Ms. Rivas received her B.S. from University of the Philippines in the Visayas (2003), and her M.S. from Iowa State University (2012)
  • Jada Secone, Lecturer, Gender and Women’s Studies.  Ms. Secone received hr M.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2008) and her M.A. from National University of Ireland (2010).
  • Matthew Sheehan, Lecturer, Biology Department.  Mr. Sheehan received his B.S. from Worcester State College (1995), his M.S. (2012) and Doctorate of Chiropratic (2002) from New York Chiropractic College.
  • William Stratton, Lecturer, English Department. Mr. Stratton received his B.A. from Binghamton University (2004) and his MFA from University of New Hampshire (2012)
  • Kym Taylor, Lecturer, English Department.  Ms. Taylor received her B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2011) and her M.A. from Concordia University (2016)
  • Lakshmi Tirumala, Assistant Professsor, Communication Studies Department. Mr. Tirumala received his B.A. from GITAM, Visakhapatnam, India (2003), and his M.A. from Bangalore University (2005) and Texas Tech University (2009).
  • Megan Valentine, Lecturer, Biology Department.  Dr. Valentine received her B.A. from Connecticut College (2001); her M.S. (2009) and Ph.D. (2015) from University of Vermont.
  • Brion White, Lecturer, Communication Studies Department.  Dr. White received his B.A. from St. Bonaventure University (2004), his M.A. from Washington State University (2008) and his Ph.D. from Bowling Green State University (2015).

Adjunct Faculty/Staff

  • Todd Bailey, Adjunct Lecturer, Mathematics Department.  Mr. Bailey received his B.A. (2008) and his M.S.T. (2010) from SUNY Plattsburgh.
  • Jonathan Borrelli, Adjunct Lecturer, Mathematics Department. Dr. Borrelli received his B.S. from Juniata College (2010) and his Ph.D. from Stony Brook University (2016).
  • Logan Brody, Adjunct Lecturer, Art Department.  Mr. Brody received his B.A. from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago (2013).
  • Elizabeth Cole, Adjunct Lecturer, Art Department.  Ms. Cole received her B.S. from State University of New York at Plattsburgh (2010) and her M.A. from Lesley University (2012)
  • Justin Collins, Adjunct Instructor, Physics Department.  Mr. Collins received his B.S. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2016).
  • Douglas Currier, Adjunct Lecturer, English Department.  Mr. Currier received B.A. from Trinity College (1980) and his MFA from University of Pittsburgh (1984).
  • Charles Deshaies, Adjunct Lecturer, Canadian Studies Program.  Dr. Deshaies received his M.A. from SUNY Empire State College and his Ph.D. from University of Maine (2015).
  • Christopher Drennan, Adjunct Lecturer, Political Science Department.  Dr. Drennan received his B.A. from Concordia University (1980), his M.S. from London School of Economics and Political Science (1981) and his Ph.D. from University of Chicago (1988).
  • James Getty, Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Studies Department.  Mr. Getty received his B.A. from York College of Pennsylvania (1992) and his M.A. from Johnson State College (2011).
  • Wanda Haby, Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Studies Department.  Ms. Haby received her B.S  and M.A. from Wayland Baptist University and her ABD from University of the Incarnate Word (2008).
  • Ann Holland, Adjunct Lecturer, Political Science Department and Center for Earth and Environmental Science.  Ms. Holland received her B.A. (1976)  and M.A. (1978) from SUNY Plattsburgh, and her Ph.D. from Antioch University New England (2010)
  • Jacqueline Keren, Adjunct Lecturer, English Department.  Ms. Keren received her B.A. from University of Massachusetts (1986) and her MFA from Columbia University (1990).
  • Bridget Kerr, Adjunct Lecturer, English Department.  Ms. Kerr received her B.A. from University of California (1986) and her MFA from California State University (1997).
  • Christopher Morales, Adjunct Lecturer, Computer Science Department.   Mr. Morales received his B.S. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2008) and his Ph.D. from StonyBrook University (2015).
  • Mary Lou Rabideau-Bruno, Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Studies.  Ms. Rabideau-Bruno receive her B.A. from SUNY Oswego (2000) and her M.S. from SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica/Rome (2011).
  • Aaron Roth, Adjunct Lecturer, Center for Earth and Environmental Science. Mr. Roth received his B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2001).
  • Katherine Savard, Adjunct Lecturer, Mathematics Department.  Ms. Savard received her B.A. (2008) and her M.A. (2011) from Marist College.
  • Nicholas Southwick, Adjunct Lecturer, Political Science Department.  Mr. Southwick received his B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2013) and his M.A. from John Hopkins University (2017).
  • Brandi Taylor, Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Studies Department.  Ms. Taylor received her B.A. from SUNY Plattsburgh (2014) and her M.F.A. from Goddard College (2017).
  • Sarah Titherington, Adjunct Lecturer, Psychology Department.   Ms. Titherington received her B.A. (2013) and M.A./CAS (2016) from SUNY Plattsburgh.
  • Luke Tyrell, Lecturer, Biological Sciences.  Dr. Tyrell received his B.S. from University of Wyoming (2011) and his Ph.D. from Purdue University (2017).
  • Spring Ulmer, Adjunct Lecturer, English Department.  Ms. Ulmer received her B.A. from The Cooper Union School of Art (1996), an MFA from University of Arizona (2003) and an MFA from University of Iowa (2009).
  • Ron Wold, Adjunct Lecturer, Music Department. Mr. Wold studied at New England Conservatory of Music, San Diego State University and Pierre Monteux School for Conductors and Orchestra.
  • Eric Young, Adjunct Lecturer, Center for Earth and Environmental Science.  Dr. Young received his B.S. from SUNY Plattsburgh (1996), his M.S. from University of Vermont (1999) and his Ph.D. from SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry (2006).

Professionals

  • Felicia Herzog, Museum Collections Manager, Art Museum.  Ms. Herzog received her B.A. from Randolph-Macon College (2010) and her M.A. from Northern Illinois University (2016).

Transfers

  • James Liszka, Professor, Philosophy Department.

Education, Health, and Human Services

Full-Time Faculty/Staff

  • Karen Dague, Lecturer, Social Work.  Ms. Dague received her B.A. in Psychology (1986) and Masters of Social Work (1990) from SUNY Albany.
  • Victoria Reynolds, Assistant Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders. Dr. Reynolds received her Bachelor of Laws (1998) from Osaka University, Osaka, Japan. She then received her B.S. in Human Communication Science with First Class Honors from Curtin University, Perth, Australia (2007). Dr. Reynolds received her Ph.D. from the School of Pediatrics and Child Health at the University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia (2016).

Adjunct Faculty/Staff

  • Ashley Charland, Adjunct Lecturer, Grad M.S.Ed. Program (Fall 17). Ms. Charland received her B.S. in Childhood Education from SUNY Brockport (2010) and her M.S. in Literacy Education from SUNY Plattsburgh (2012). 
  • Sarah Charles, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing (Fall 17). Ms. Charles received her A.A.S. in Nursing (2000), B.S. in Nursing (2001) and M.S. in Nursing Education (2009) from Rivier College, School of Nursing, Nashua, N.H.
  • Cherie Coe, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing (Fall 17). Ms. Coe received her A.A.S. from Adirondack Community College (1972) and her B.S. in Nursing from SUNY Plattsburgh (1999) and her M.S. in the Family Nurse Practitioner program at SUNY Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY (2003).
  • Bradley Countermine, Adjunct Lecturer, Grad M.S.Ed. Program (Spring 17). Dr. Countermine received his B.A. in History, graduating with a cum laude from Siena College (2003) and his M.A. in History from SUNY Albany (2005). He also received his M.S. in Adolescence Education from The College of Saint Rose (2009) and his M.S.Ed. in Special Education from SUNY Plattsburgh (2016). Dr. Countermine received his Ph.D. in Curriculum and Instruction from Indiana State University (2015).
  • Alec Drucker, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing (Spring 17). Mr. Drucker received his B.A. in Government (2006) and also his M.A. in Education (2008) from St. Lawrence University. He then received his A.A.S. in Nursing from Clinton County Community College (2013). Mr. Drucker received his B.S. in Nursing from Walden University (2016).
  • Henry Evatt, Adjunct Lecturer, Expeditionary Studies (Fall 17). Mr. Evatt received his B.S. in Expedition Leadership with a Minor in Business Administration from SUNY Plattsburgh (2013).
  • Patricia Hunt, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing (Fall 17). Ms. Hunt received her Associate of Nursing from Adirondack Community College, Queensbury, NY (1985). She then received her Bachelor’s in Nursing from Castleton State College, Castleton, VT (1987). Ms. Hunt received her Masters in Public Health from the University at Albany, Albany, NY (2014).
  • Cheryl Kabeli, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing (Fall 17). Ms. Kabeli received her B.S. in Nursing from American International College, Springfield, MA (1995). She received her M.S. in Clinical Nurse Specialist Critical Care and Trauma from Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA (1999). Ms. Kabeli received her M.S. in Family Nurse Practitioner from Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, KY (2001).
  • Jonathan Mulholland, Adjunct Lecturer, Sport and Wellness (Fall 17). Dr. Mulholland received his B.S. in Exercise Science with a Magna Cum Laude, from Ithaca College (1996). He received his D.C. from Northwestern College of Chiropractic, Bloomington, MN (2000).
  • Maryann Loucks, Adjunct Lecturer, Educational Leadership (Fall 17). Ms. Loucks received her A.A.S. in Human Services from Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica, NY (1991). She then received her B.S. in Elementary Education from SUNY Oneonta (1993) and her M.S. in Reading from SUNY Albany (1998). Ms. Loucks also received a Certificate in Teacher Leadership from SUNY Plattsburgh (2015).
  • Frances Ryan, Adjunct Lecturer, Human Development and Family Relations (Spring 17). Ms. Ryan received her B.A. in Psychology and English, graduating cum laude from Le Moyne College, Syracuse, NY (1990). She then received her M.S. in Mental Health Counseling from SUNY Plattsburgh (2012).
  • Jessica Schwartzman, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing (Fall 17). Ms. Schwartzman received her B.S. in Nursing from SUNY Plattsburgh (2016). She is a M.S. Nursing Administration candidate from SUNY Empire, Saratoga Springs, NY (expected date of graduation – 2019).
  • Ellen Zimmerman, Adjunct Lecturer, Nursing (Spring 17). Ms. Zimmerman received her RN Diploma from Beth Israel School of Nursing, New York, NY (1976). She then received her B.S. in Nursing from SUNY Plattsburgh (1997) followed by a M.S. in Nursing Education from the University of Phoenix, Tempe, AZ (2006).

Professionals

  • Holly Carter, Nursing Clinical Coordinator. Ms. Carter received her A.A.S. in Nursing, graduating with Highest Honors from Clinton Community College (2006). She then received her B.S. in Nursing from SUNY Plattsburgh (2017).
  • Kelley Pickreign, Director of Certification. Ms. Pickreign received her B.S. in Music Therapy from SUNY Fredonia, Fredonia, NY (1985). She then received her Master in Music Education, majoring in Music Therapy from University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS (1999). Ms. Pickreign received her Bachelor of Music (2006) from SUNY Fredonia majoring in Music Education.
  • Janis Krug, Project Connect Director. Ms. Krug received her B.S. in Education with a Magna Cum Laude (2006), then received her M.S.Ed. in Education as well as her C.A.S. in School Counseling (2009) from SUNY Plattsburgh.

Classified

  • Natalie Campbell, Office Assistant 2, Expeditionary Studies.

School of Business and Economics

Full-Time Faculty/Staff

  • Shakiba Enayati, Lecturer in Management, Information Systems, and Analytics Department.  Dr. Enayati received her B.S. in Industrial Engineering (2009) from Iran University of Science and Technology in Tehran, Iran, her M.S. in Industrial Engineering (2012) from Tarbiat Modares University in Tehran, Iran, and her Ph.D. in Operations Research (2017) from North Carolina State University.
  • Zareef Mohammed, Lecturer in Management, Information Systems, and Analytics Department.  Dr. Mohammed received his B.S. in Business Computing (2010) from London Metropolitan University, his M.S. in Information Systems (2012) and his Ph.D in Information Systems (2017) from Nova Southeastern University. 

Classified Promotion

  • Patricia Tower, Secretary 2, School of Business and Economics.
  • Darlene Rowe, Secretary 1, School of Business and Economics.

Library and Information Technology Services

Full-Time Staff Promotions

  • Jarrett Borrie, Web Developer/Programmer, Computing Systems & Desktop Support.  Mr. Borrie received his B.A. in Public Relations. SUNY Plattsburgh (2010).
  • Eric Dustin, Helpdesk Support Technician, Computing Systems & Desktop Support.  Mr. Dustin received his B.S. in Information Technology, SUNY Plattsburgh (2013).
  • Eric Laessig, Media Support Technician, Classroom & Customer Support Services.  Mr. Laessig attended the Rochester Institute of Technology 1996-2000.
  • Rebekah LaMoy, Programmer Analyst, Computer Information Systems.  Ms. LaMoy received her M.S.T. Sciences for Teachers, SUNY Plattsburgh (2013).
  • Andrew Maliniak, Helpdesk Support Technician, Computing Systems & Desktop Support.  Mr. Maliniak received his B.A. in Information Technology, SUNY Plattsburgh (2015).
  • Amos Olasoji, Programmer Analyst, Computing Systems & Desktop Support.  Mr. Olasoji received his B.S. in Information Technology, SUNY Plattsburgh (2016).
  • Brian Thew, Network Systems Technician, Network Operations.  Mr. Thew received his B.S. in Computer Science from SUNY Plattsburgh (1993).

Classified Staff

  • Barbara Criss, Library Clerk 2, Classroom & Customer Support Services.  Ms. Criss received her B.S. in Interdisciplinary Studies (Business & Psychology) from SUNY Plattsburgh (2012).  A.A.S. in Applied Science, Clinton Community College (2007).
  • Rebecca Barnes, Office Assistant 2, Ms. Barnes received her B.S. in Political Science, from SUNY Plattsburgh, NY (2007).

Promotions

  • Casey Casamento, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Computing Systems & Desktop Support (CSDS).

Transfer (Internal) Classified

  • Kester Banker, Office Assistant 2, Telecommunications.
  • Deborah Brunner, Media Operation Technician, Classroom & Customer Support Services.
  • Reggie Macquester, Manager, Telecommunications.
  • Karen McKinney, Project/Service Management Assistant, Library & Information Technology Services. 
  • Jill Yando, Secretary 1, Telecommunications.

Research Foundation

  • Jessica Agoney, Program Assistant, Third Age Adult Day Program / Center for Neurobehavioral Health.
  • Malinda Bechard, Program Assistant, Third Age Adult Day Program / Center for Neurobehavioral Health.
  • Courtney Duprey, Program Assistant, Third Age Adult Day Program / Center for Neurobehavioral Health.
  • Shelly Mancini-Esposito, Administrative Assistant, Small Business Development Center.
  • Amy Hackett, Clinic Office Manager, Administrative Assistant / Neuropsychology Clinic.  Ms. Hackett received her B.A. (1993) in Human Services from SUNY Plattsburgh .
  • Alexandra Sheldrick, Program Assistant, Third Age Adult Day Program / Center for Neurobehavioral Health.
  • Barbara Sherman, Program Assistant, Third Age Adult Day Program / Center for Neurobehavioral Health.

Business Affairs

Full-Time Staff

  • Josee Larochelle, Vice President for Administration.  Ms. Larochelle received her B.A. in Economics at University of California at Los Angeles (1990) and her M.B.A. at California State University Polytechnic at Pomona (1999).
  • Leah Sweeney, Student Activities Assistant, Event Management Office.  Ms. Sweeney received her A.A. from Orange (2012) and her B.A. from Plattsburgh (2015).

Classified  - New Hires/Transfers/Promotions

  • Cyrille Ackebo, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Julia Ashline, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Jason Cromie, Office Assistant 1, Warehouse.
  • Kenny Dobori, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Jackie Duto, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Katie Gadway, Office Assistant 1, MOC Center.
  • Ashanti Heyward, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Amy Jacques, Office Assistant 2, Student Accounts.
  • Susan Keough, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Courtney Lamberton, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Jamesley Manuel, Cleaner, Janitorial.
  • Michael Marti, Maintenance Helper, Maintenance Trades.
  • Annemarie Peer, Office Assistant 2, Environmental Health & Safety.
  • Amanda Suriel, Office Assistant 1, Human Resource Services.
  • Mark Upton, Plant Utilities Assistant, Central Heating Plant.
  • Lauren Waldron, Office Assistant 1, Payroll.
  • Vihan Wickramasinghe, Cleaner, Janitorial.

College Auxiliary Services

  • Mary-Nell Bockman, Director of Conferencing and Event Management Services. Ms. Bockman received her B.A. in Communications from University of Minnesota (1978)

Chartwells

  • Maureen Faucher, Resident District Manager. Ms. Faucher received her B.S. in Accounting from Long Island University (1997). She is coming to SUNY Plattsburgh from Campbell’s Soup Company and Pepperidge Farm.

Follett Higher Education Group, SUNY-Plattsburgh Textbooks

  • Kristin Bates, Assistant Manager. Ms. Bates received her B.A. in Psychology from SUNY Plattsburgh.
  • Susan Brown, Store Manager. Ms. Brown received her B.A. in History from SUNY Plattsburgh.
  • Joseph Rotella, Team Member. Mr. Rotella received his B.A. in Art from SUNY Plattsburgh.
  • Dylan Savage, Team Member. Mr. Savage will be a freshman at SUNY Plattsburgh this Fall '17.

Institutional Advancement

Full-Time Staff

  • Aubrey Bresett, Director of Advancement Communications. Ms. Bresset received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Mass Media Communications from SUNY Plattsburgh (2001).
  • Nichole Buck, Assistant Director for Annual Giving. Ms. Buck received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration from Saint Michael’s College (2009).
  • Ashleigh Livingston, Writer/Editor. Ms. Livingston received a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Journalism from SUNY Plattsburgh (2010).
  • Janine Scherline, Associate Director of Development. Ms. Scherline received a Bachelor of Music in Music Industry, James Madison University (1999) and a Master of Music in Clarinet Performance, Ithaca College (2002).

Transfers

  • Paula Bachman, Associate Director of Annual Giving.

Student Affairs

Full-Time Staff

  • Jordynne Ales, Assistant Volleyball Coach.  She will receive her B.S. in Fitness & Wellness Leadership from SUNY Plattsburgh (2017).
  • Randy Ashe, Assistant Athletic Trainer.  He received his B.S. in Athletic Training from James Madison University (2016).
  • Sarah Bechtel, Assistant Men’s/Women’s Track & Field Coach.  She received her B.A. in Health & Human Kinetics (2014) and her M.S.Ed. in Higher Education Administration from Tiffin University (2017).
  • Julia Decker, Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach.  She received her B.S. Physical Education from SUNY Brockport in (2008).  She also received her M.S. in Physical Education-Athletic Administration from SUNY Brockport (2012).
  • Isaac Eshun, Academic Success Coach, STAR/Continuity Program. He graduated with a B.A. in both Criminal Justice and Sociology (2012).  He completed his M.A. in Criminal Justice from University at Albany (2013).
  • John Flynn, Assistant Softball Coach.  He attended University of Central Florida from 1980-1983.
  • Carter Frechette, Officer, University Police.  He received his Bachelor Degree in Criminal Justice from SUNY Plattsburgh (2016).
  • Christopher Manning, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach.  He received his B.A. in Individualized Studies from SUNY Plattsburgh (2015).
  • Krystal Yernye, Assistant Director of Athletic Communications.  She received her B.A. in Broadcast Journalism & Marketing from SUNY Plattsburgh in (2010).  She also received her M.S. in College Sport Administration from Canisius College (2013).
  • Rachel Youngers, Officer, University Police.  She received her Bachelor Degree in Criminal Investigations from SUNY Canton (2017).

Transfers

  • Michael Caraballo, Director of Emergency Management, University Police.
  • Melissa LaMere, Assistant Director of Athletics, previously worked in Fitness Center.
  • Christine Landry, Secretary 1, EOP Office, previously worked in School of Business & Economics.
  • Michelle St. Onge, Communications Strategist, Student Affairs, previously worked in Career Development Center.

 

Contact Information

Office of the President
Office: 159 Hawkins Hall
Address: 101 Broad Street, Plattsburgh, New York 12901

Phone: (518) 564-2010
Fax: (518) 564-3932
Email: president_office@plattsburgh.edu